Love Horsepower!

Do you Love Horsepower?

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home MR2 Turbo Do It Yourself / Projects Joe's Water Injection - Parts

Joe's Water Injection - Parts

E-mail Print PDF

These are the parts required to build a custom, very reliable water injection system.  This first group of parts can be purchased from McMaster Carr.

For a two stage kit:

 

Part

Part Number

18 feet of 4 conductor wire

71335K56

#12 1-1/4” sheet metal screws (4) for pump

90184A463

#12 ¾” sheet metal screws (2) for accumulator

90184A452

8-32 x 3/8” (4) screws for solenoids

91500A192

6-32 ¾” (4) for pressure switches

91500A151

Toggle Switch

7343K712

½” male to male union fitting

5485K24

½” female to 3/8” male fitting

50785K29

Male 3/8” to ¼” tube fitting for pump to tank

50915K316

Male ½” to ¼” tube fitting for accumulator to solenoids

51875K64

3 elbow (90 degree) ¼” tube fittings

5220K53

1 T fitting (1/4” tubing)

5220K137

2 Hex bushings (nozzles)

4429K411

2 ¼” pipe to ¼” tubing fittings for nozzles

5220K35

One 1 GPH nozzle

3178K61

One 3 GPH nozzle

3178K63

One 5 GPH nozzle

3178K75

Four 1/8” pipe to ¼” tube fittings for solenoids

5220K64

15 brass tube supports

50915K243

2 T air tube fittings

5463K353

5 feet of air tubing

51135K152

Inline Fuse

7696K33

4 snap plugs male connector: 7060K15

71285K86 –71285K88

Inline Fuse

7696K33

1/8" tap

2525A112

12.5 feet ¼” nylon tubing

Parts store such as Home Depot or Lowes

Red LED

Radio Shack – 12Volt - Click for item

Green LED

Radio Shack – 12Volt - Click for item

Amber LED

Radio Shack – 12Volt - Click for item

Shurflo 100psi pump

System Accessories - Click for item

Accumulator

System Accessories - Click for item

2 150psi solenoids

Poweraire – Part #52H8DGB-12VDC or 52J8DGB12VDC

2 Pressure switches

Poweraire – Part # F-5100-15-FM-b85  or F510030FMB85

 

For a single stage kit:

Part

Part Number

18 feet of 4 conductor wire

71335K56

#12 1-1/4” sheet metal screws (4) for pump

90184A463

#12 ¾” sheet metal screws (2) for accumulator

90184A452

8-32 x 3/8” (2) screws for solenoids

91500A192

6-32 ¾” (2) for pressure switches

91500A151

Toggle Switch

7343K712

½” male to male union fitting

5485K24

½” female to 3/8” male fitting

50785K29

Male 3/8” to ¼” tube fitting for pump to tank

50915K316

Male ½” to ¼” tube fitting for accumulator to solenoids

51875K64

2 elbow (90 degree) ¼” tube fittings

5220K53

1 T fitting (1/4” tubing)

5220K137

1 Hex bushings (nozzles)

4429K411

1 ¼” pipe to ¼” tubing fittings for nozzles

5220K35

One 1 GPH nozzle

3178K61

One 3 GPH nozzle

3178K63

One 5 GPH nozzle

3178K75

Two 1/8” pipe to ¼” tube fittings for solenoids

5220K64

7 brass tube supports

50915K243

1 T air tube fittings

5463K353

5 feet of air tubing

51135K152

Inline Fuse

7696K33

3 snap plugs male connector: 7060K15

71285K86 –71285K88

Inline Fuse

7696K33

1/8" tap

2525A112

12.5 feet ¼” nylon tubing

Parts store such as Home Depot or Lowes

Red LED

Radio Shack – 12Volt - Click for item

Amber LED

Radio Shack – 12Volt - Click for item

Shurflo 100psi pump

System Accessories - Click for item

Accumulator

System Accessories - Click for item

1 150psi solenoid

Poweraire – Part #52H8DGB-12VDC or 52J8DGB12VDC

1 Pressure switch

Poweraire – Part # F-5100-15-FM-b85  or F510030FMB85

Return to installation instructions.

Last Updated on Thursday, 13 January 2011 06:01